Nominees for African Muzik Magazine Awards Released

Posted on Updated on

The African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA has today unveiled the nominees list for the 3rd edition of the biggest African music awards in Diaspora. Following the outstanding success of the 1st and 2nd editions, AFRIMMA 2014 and AFRIMMA 2015 respectively; anticipation and expectations have hit the roof for this year’s edition set to hold in Dallas on October 15th, 2016. 

Some of Africa’s big hitters and the most impressive names on the African music scene in the past calendar year earned a mention in  highly competitive categories. Wizkid, Flavour, Davido, Sarkodie, Aka are joined by fresh faces like Falz, Mr. Eazi, Locko and Bisa Kdei on the AFRIMMA 2016 Nominees list. Also for the first time in the history of AFRIMMA, North African music and Caribbean music have been recognized with categories.
Celebrating African music and heritage , the 3rd edition of the annual African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA promises to be another festival of African music and the nominees list has set off the massive countdown to 10/15/16. Start Voting at www.afrimma.com and Get your tickets at http://www.afrimma.com/

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria
Bisa Kdei – Ghana
 Serge Beynaud  – Ivory Coast
 Olamide – Nigeria
 Flavour – Nigeria
 Carlou D – Senegal
 Davido – Nigeria
 Sarkodie – Ghana
 

Best Female West Africa

 

 Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
 Yemi Alade – Nigeria
 Efya – Ghana
 Vivian Chidid – Senegal
 Mz Vee – Ghana
 Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
 Adiouza – Senegal
 Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

 Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
 Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
 Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
 Ali Kiba – Tanzania
 Jose Chameleon – Uganda
 Bebe Cool – Uganda
 Sauti Sol – Kenya
 Dynamq – South Sudan

 Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya
 Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
 Ester Aweke –  Ethiopia
 Tsedenia  Gebremarkos (Ethiopia)
 Linah (Tanzania)
 Knowles Butera – Rwanda
 Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
 Akothee – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

 Fally Ipupa – Congo
 Magasco – Cameroon
 Ferre Golla – DRC
 C4 Pedro – Angola
 Stanley Enow – Cameroon
 Kyaku Kadaff – Angola
 Franko – Cameroon
 Fabregas – Republic of Congo

 Best Female Central Africa

 Anna Joyce – Angola
 Laurette La Perle – Congo
 Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
 Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
 Chikune – Namibia
 Daphne – Cameroon
 Rennis – Cameroon
 Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

 Aka – South Africa
 Black Coffee – South Africa
 The Dogg – Namibia
 Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
 Dj Bongz – South Africa
 Emtee – South Africa
 Roberto – Zambia
 Casper Nyomvest- South Africa
 

 Best Female Southern Africa

 Zonke – South Africa
 Miss Lira – South Africa
 Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
 Lizha James – Mozambique
 Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
 Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana
 Busiswa – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

 Amr Diab – Egypt
 Tamer Hosny – Egypt
 Chawki – Morocco
 Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
 Douzi – Morocco
 Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
 Khaled -Algeria
 Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

 Samira Said – Morrocco
 Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
 Angham – Egypt
 Sandy – Egypt
 Amal Maher – Egypt
 Latifa – Tunisia
 Amani Swissi – Tunisia
 Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best African Group

 Sauti Sol – Kenya
 Radio & Weasel – Uganda
 Os Moikanos – Angola
 Bracket – Nigeria
 Mi Casa – South Africa
 R2bee’s – Ghana
 Bana C4 – Congo
 Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

 C4 Pedro (Angola)
 Wizkid  (Nigeria)
 Maitre Gims – (Congo)
 Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
 MHD – Senegal
 Ayo Jay – Nigeria
 STL – (Kenya)
 Rotimi  (Nigeria )

Best Gospel

 

 Frank Edwards – Nigeria
 Uche Agu – Nigeria
 Willy Paul – Kenya
 SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
 Icha Kavons – Congo
 Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
 Sinach- Nigeria
 Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

 Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
 Reekado Banks- Nigeria
 Harmonize – Tanzania
 Falz – Nigeria
 Locko- Cameroon
 Nathi – South Africa
 Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
 Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa
Godfather – (South Africa)
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis- Nigeria
Mysta Adrenalyne -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Phamous Films – Ghana
Savy Filmz – Uganda

Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Cndo – South Africa
Dj Neptune – Nigeria
Dj Malvado Jnr – Angola
Dj Shiru – Uganda
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Labastille – Cameroon

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunes – Nigeria
Dj Amin – Ethiopia
Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Akua – Ghana
Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

 Flavour – Champion (Nigeria)
 Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)
 Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae (Kenya/Tanzania)
 Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Ghana)
 Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love Kenya /Tanzania
 Stanley Enow ft Aka and Locko – Bounce (Cameroon/South Africa)
 Phyno ft  Olamide   – Fada Fada
 Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic ( Nigeria )

Music Producer of The Year

Young John – Nigeria
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizol – Uganda
Kaywa – Ghana
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

 Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Ezinne CEO – Nigeria
 Brenda Derry – Cameroon
 Sherri Silver  – Rwanda
 La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
 Eddy Wizzy –  Uganda
 Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
 Roxy Roberts –

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria
 Olamide – Nigeria
 Aka – South Africa
 Sarkodie – Ghana
 Casper Nyovest – South Africa
 King Kaka Sungura  – Kenya
 Octopizzo – Kenya
 Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

 Reggea Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi
 Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie
 Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana
 Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing
 Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby
 Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez
Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I love You
 J Martins  ft Youssour Ndour –  Time is Now

Song of The Year

 

 Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
 Franko – Coller La  Petite
 Reggea Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide
 Bisa Kdei – Mansa
 Tekno – Duro
 Kiss Daniel – Mama
 Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
 Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Artist of The Year

 Flavour (Nigeria)
 Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
 Sarkodie (Ghana)
 Wizkid (Nigeria)
 Aka (South Africa)
 Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
 Sauti Sol – Kenya
 C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

Morgan Heritage
 Alaine
 Machel Montano
 Sean Paul
 Konshens
 Busy Signal
 Tarrus Riley
 Olatunji

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s